How we use your information

SBHA is committed to ensuring that your data is kept safe and secure at all times.

 

SBHA is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

SBHA stores and processes a significant amount of your personal data in order to manage your tenancy (or other relationship) with us. Our overarching aim is to manage your personal data in line with all relevant legislation and best practice, as well as being open with you about what information we hold and why we hold it.

Our full Privacy Policy, which sets out SBHA’s duties in managing and processing your data, is available here.

This website also has its own privacy policy, and further information on this, and our use of cookies, can be found here.

 

Our Privacy Notices

In order to be open and transparent about how we use your data, we have prepared a range of privacy notices, which explain why and how we use your data, who we might pass your data to and why, how long we will hold your data for, and your rights in relation to your data. Click on the links below to view the privacy notice relevant to you:

Tenants & Applicants (inc former Tenants)

Shareholding Members

Governance Members

Employees of SBHA (inc former employees)

Factoring Customers

Other persons on whom we hold data

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your data. You can find out more about these in our Privacy Policy and Privacy Notices above. If you would like to learn more about your rights, please feel free to contact us using the details provided here. A summary of some of your rights, and how you can exercise these, is below.

The right of access (or Subject Access Requests):

You are permitted to view data held about you by SBHA. You will need to put a request for this in writing, either by email or post, using the contact details here. We will respond to any request within 28 workings days. When making a request, it is helpful if you specify exactly what information that you are requesting to make sure that what you receive back is relevant to you, otherwise you will receive all of the information that SBHA holds on you.

There are several other points to note before submitting a request:

  • We may seek to verify your identity before providing any information to you.
  • Where your personal data comprises information relating to, or that could identify, other persons, it is likely that this information will be redacted, unless the other person provide consent for their personal data to be shared.
  • Although request are usually free of charge, repeat requests for identical information, or requests that are deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, will be charged a fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information.
The right to be forgotten:

You can exercise your right to be forgotten at any time by submitting a written request to SBHA, either by email or post, using the contact details here. If your request is approved, SBHA would delete all data held on you, which could impact our ability to provide services to you. Each request received by SBHA will be considered on its own merit, and you will received a response to your request in writing as soon as possible after your request is received.

The right to restrict of object to the processing of your data:

You can exercise your right to restrict the processing, or object to the processing, of your personal data at any time by submitting a written request to SBHA, either by email or post, using the contact details here. If your request is approved, it could restrict the ability of SBHA to provide services to you. Each request received by SBHA will be considered on its own merit, and you will received a response to your request in writing as soon as possible after your request is received.

 

Updating your data

You can help us keep our records up to date by informing us of any changes to your personal information. You can do this by getting in touch with us using the details provided here. We may need to confirm your identity before making certain changes to your information.

 

Third Party Representation

You are free to nominate another person to act on your behalf. Your representative will be permitted to access only the information you have designated when completing the representation mandate form, available here. For more information on this process, please contact us.

 

Environmental Information Requests

You can also submit a request for environmental information under the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004. Requests for this information are charged under SBHA’s fee schedule here.

If you would like to make a request, please submit it in writing using this contact form or by writing to us. It is helpful if you specify exactly what information that you are requesting to make sure that what you receive back is relevant to you. If you would like more information on this, please just contact us.