Cookies and Privacy

To offer you, the user, the best online experience, we need to use selected cookies. These ensure we can offer you a more superior and personalised service without compromising your browsing experience. We use Cookies to help us understand our visitors and the content they are viewing, thereby enabling us to ensure we tailor our website to meet all your needs.

How cookies work
Cookies are very small files that are placed on your computer. Our site does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by our site are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties. Cookies are not harmful in any way.

How to remove or disable cookies
If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings in your browser. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers “help” facility. Deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies won’t stop our website from working, but it may reduce your user experience.

How we use cookies

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics (a service offered to websites all around the web by Google) to count visitors to our website. Google Analytics can also tell us things such as which pages are looked at the most and how long people stay on those pages, so that we can make sure our website is performing well and giving visitors the information they need.

The best up-to-date source of information about the cookies Google Analytics uses is on Google’s website.

Google have a browser add-on which allows you to block any information from being sent to Google Analytics (opt-out). You can read more about this add-on and install it at the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on  page. Currently supports Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera web browsers.

Social Media icons such as Google+, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin etc
You may see social media icons around the website, so if you use that service you can click the icon to share any content you’re looking at. These cookies may vary depending on whether you’re logged into any of these social media websites at the time of visiting our site. Any information gathered from these cookies is gathered by these third parties, not us, and they may at any time change the information they collect. You can read any of these Social Media companies privacy policies by going to their websites.

What Cookies do we use?
Below is a list of all the cookies we use on our website, and what they do.

Cookie Name Default expiration time Description
_ga (Google Analytics) 2 years from set/update This third party cookie helps us count how many people visit the website by tracking if you’ve visited the site before.
_gid (Google Analytics) 24 hours This third party cookie helps us to
distinguish users.
_gat (Google Analytics) 10 minutes This third party cookie is used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made.
wfvt_345142783 (Wordfence Security) 30 minutes This cookie provides information about your general geographic location.
wordfence_verifiedHuman (Wordfence Security) 24 hours This cookie is set by the Wordfence
Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks
.

Privacy

Who we are
In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “SBHA” are to Scottish Borders Housing Association. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.sbha.org.uk.

What information we collect and how
The information we collect via the Website may include.

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you.
  • Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

How we store your personal information

You personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK, and is accessed by our employees for the purposes set out above.

We will not ordinarily transfer your data outwith the EU. If this position changes and your personal information is proposed to be transferred outwith the EU, we will provide you with information regarding the safeguards that we have put in place with the recipient country to protect your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information
We will only keep personal information for as long as necessary. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete personal information 6 years after the date we received it.

We may keep certain personal information for longer in order in the event of a claim against SBHA.

We have a data retention schedule that sets out the periods for retaining and reviewing all information that we hold. This sets out different retention periods and you can request a copy by contacting us, or writing to us at SBHA, South Bridge House, Whinfield Road, Selkirk, TD7 5DT.

Your rights
You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us, or writing to us at SBHA, South Bridge House, Whinfield Road, Selkirk, TD7 5DT.

 Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by SBHA will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.